PEOPLE

People of the CLYC

Club Officers & Directors*

Ed Schindler Jr, Commodore & Director (2016)
Ed Schindler Jr, Vice-Commodore & Director (2016)
Bill McMillan Jr, Club Fleet Captain & Director (2016)                                   
Sean Greene, Director (2018)
Chris Walrad, Treasurer & Director (2018)
Mark Graf, Director (2017)
Whitney Rowland, Director (2017)
Kathy Zalar, Director (2016)
John Modlin, Director (2016)
Dan Houser, Secretary
* — showing year term expires.

Junior Fleet Officers

Kiki Greene, Commodore
Peyton Olszowka, Vice-Commodore
Kaitlyn Rowland, Fleet Captain
Kingston Lindner, Treasurer
Penelope Penfold-Patterson, Secretary
Ashlyn Morris & Syd Steward, Social Chairman
(To Be Determined), Senior Advisors

Committees*

Finance:  Chris Walrad, Rick Morris, Susan Walter & Kelly Winter
Membership:  Jeanne McMillan, Kathy Zalar, Donna Phillips, Julie Herrick, Bill McMillan & Dan Houser
Regatta:  Bill McMillan, Mike Terry, Jim McMillan, Nini Halkett, Kaitlyn Rowland, Dan Greene, Randy Scott & Hank Dow
House:  Susan Walter, Hallie Christian, Jeanne McMillan, Kelly Winter, & Kathy Zalar
Grounds:  Dan Greene, Paul Gaffney, Tom Kucera, Marvin Peterson, Jim Rogers, Larry Van Tuyl, Dan Houser & Reed Breland
Social:  Kathy Zalar, Hallie Christian, Sharyn Modlin, Carolyn Peterson & Donna Phillips
Tennis:  Dan Greene, Trish Skierski, Mary Osborn, Helene Saunders, Mary Hutchinson, Carol Penfold-Patterson & Bill Petti
Junior Activities:  Whitney Rowland, Sarah Waldeck & Pearce Pomerleau
Safety:  Bill McMillan, Hank Dow, Fritz Breland, Kathy Mace, Frank Pollina, Stu Soule & Randi Terry

Ad Hoc Committees*

Race (for each fleet):  Fleet Captain & Sailing Master, (for Junior Fleet, also the Senior Advisors)
Long Range Planning:  Mark Graf, Michael Rowland & Patti Baker
Website:  Ted Greene, Bill Cotsworth (Programming) & Nancy McMillan (Facebook), Chris Carleson
Email:  Dan Greene & Carolyn Peterson
Waterfront:  Bill McMillan, Fritz Breland, Bill Cotsworth, Ted Greene, Pearce Pomerleau & Rob Terry
By-Laws:  John Modlin, Mary Soule, Dan Houser, Bill Walter, Fran Halliday & Emerson Pugh
Sailing School:  Ed Schindler (CLYC Liaison) & Rich Halliday
Pink Lady Pavilion:  Hank Dow, Rich Halliday, Stu Soule, Mark Graf & Bob Hughes
Scorer:  Bill Cotsworth
Historians: Grant Brown Jr & Judy Groulx
Telltale:  Dan Greene (Editor) & Donna Phillips (Advertising)

* — Chairmen shown in bold type.

CLYC Staff

Dal Townsend, Club Manager
Pearce Pomerleau, Sailing Master
Kayden Powell, Assistant Sailing Master
Mack Powell, Racing Staff
Nick Breland, Racing Staff
Les Clinkscales, Racing Staff
Stu Williams, Racing Staff
Zane Brooks, Racing Staff
Jack Cunningham, Racing Staff
Stu Soule, Sailing Safety
(To Be Determined), Kitchen Leader

Class Fleet Captains

Mike Terry, E-Scows
Jim McMillan, MC-Scows
Nini Halkett, Ladies Butterflies
Kaitlyn Rowland, Open Butterflies
Dan Greene, Wood-Pussies
Randy Scott, Practice MC-Scows
Hank Dow, RC Lasers
Kaitlyn Rowland, Junior Butterflies

Association Representatives

Kelly Winter, Chair of MC-Scow Nationals at CLYC in 2016
Mike Terry, Chair of WMYA at CLYC in 2017
Rob Terry, WMYA Regular Delegate 2015
Randi Terry, WMYA Regular Delegate 2015
Allison Price, WMYA Regular Delegate 2015
Kaitlyn Rowland, WMYA Regular Delegate 2015